Washington| Change
[…] V

32

Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the term "un-paid losses" in § 816(c)(2) includes only unaccrued unpaid losses, and does not include accrued unpaid losses. The decision of the Tax Court is therefore AFFIRMED.

Notes:

1

The use of the term "accrual" in the life insurance industry does not conform to the definition of that word under Generally Accepted Accounting Principles

2

In pertinent part, § 816(b) defines "life insurance reserves as:

(1) In general. — For purposes of this part, the term "life insurance reserves" means amounts —

(A) which are computed or estimated on the basis of recognized mortality or morbidity tables and assumed rates of interest, and