Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, "[t]he only reading of `unpaid losses' that is consistent with the intent to expand the availability of favorable tax treatment is the reading suggested by the Senate Report: ... accrued unpaid losses are not counted." Id. at 1037-38.

25

The Commissioner nonetheless contends that the Seventh Circuit, as well as the Tax Court in Central Reserve, erred in focusing on Annual Statements created after 1942 in determining that the life and accident and health insurance industry defines "reserves" as including only unaccrued unpaid losses. Section 811(a) of the current Code provides that all accounting computations under this portion of the Code "shall be made in a manner consistent with the manner required for purposes of the annual statement approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners." 26 U.S.C. § 811(a)(2001). This language suggests that these courts were not bound to interpret the version of the Annual Statement in existence at the time the relevant language was drafted.