Washington| Change
[…] In its present form, the Annual Statement characterizes reserves as claims for which the insurer will become liable in the future, i.e., unaccrued claims, and it characterizes liabilities as claims for which the insurer is presently liable, i.e., accrued claims.1

3

Special rules of taxation are applied to companies that are classified as life insurance companies under the Tax Code. Section 816(a) defines a "life insurance company" as an insurance company engaged in the business of issuing certain specified types of insurance if "(1) its life insurance reserves (as defined in [§ 816(b)]2), plus (2) unearned premiums and unpaid losses (whether or not ascertained), on noncancellable life, accident or health policies not included in life insurance reserves, comprise more than 50 percent of its total reserves (as defined in [§ 816(c)] )." 26 U.S.C. § 816(a) (2001). Section 816(c) defines total reserves as "(1) life insurance reserves, (2) unearned premiums, and unpaid losses (whether or not ascertained), not included in life insurance reserves, and (3) all other insurance reserves required by law." 26 U.S.C. § 816(c) (2001).3

4

As used in the statute at issue, an unpaid loss can be described as an estimate of the insurance company's liability for claims arising out of injuries that have already occurred.